something wrong with map editor.

Need help with using DizzyAGE then look here
Meph
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:47 am
Location: England, Suffolk

Need alittle help :(

Post by Meph » Sun Jan 03, 2010 7:28 pm

never happened before.
I've tried starting again and it still keep happening.
It's a good job i gave it a test before building all the map.

This was meant to be one of two little screen shots as i wanted an opinion on something in particular..
Attachments
100106_0105_05.jpg
100106_0105_05.jpg (24.63 KiB) Viewed 2283 times

Meph
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:47 am
Location: England, Suffolk

Post by Meph » Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:29 pm

oh Dizzy isn't falling his jumping, just out of the screen below is the ground which he will stand on but you can not see.
Attachments
100106_0105_05.jpg
100106_0105_05.jpg (24.63 KiB) Viewed 2283 times
Its always the cracked ones that let the light in

DizzyFanUK
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 606
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:20 am
Location: Brentwood, Essex, UK

Post by DizzyFanUK » Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:51 pm

Whats the problem Meph?
:v2_dizzy_thumbsup:Long Live Dizzy - May his boxing gloves never shrink in the wash :v2_dizzy_biggrin:

Meph
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:47 am
Location: England, Suffolk

Post by Meph » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:13 pm

the map doesn't fit the game screen.
:cry:
Its always the cracked ones that let the light in

delta
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 3965
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: North West
Contact:

Post by delta » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:02 pm

have you tried changing the map size in the editor? i think it's in 'info'. that seems the most obvious problem to me.

I actually can't see it being anything else really.
Image

Image

"Quotes from the internet may not be genuine" - Abraham Lincoln

Meph
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:47 am
Location: England, Suffolk

Post by Meph » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:16 pm

well i changed the size of the rooms with the editor before i started.
Built a few rooms and then when i loaded the game up that happen.
It seems the rooms are too big, it shouldn't be a problem of the room size is the same as my other games as i never changed the default size but this time i wanted slightly bigger rooms.
Its always the cracked ones that let the light in

delta
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 3965
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: North West
Contact:

Post by delta » Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:27 am

Meph wrote:well i changed the size of the rooms with the editor before i started.
Built a few rooms and then when i loaded the game up that happen.
It seems the rooms are too big, it shouldn't be a problem of the room size is the same as my other games as i never changed the default size but this time i wanted slightly bigger rooms.
what size rooms do you have in the editor? they should be 240x136 by default. If you've changed them, then that is why you're having problems. the game doesn't automatically change everything else to accommodate different room sizes, you have to change it all yourself. And trust me, there's quite a bit to change before everything will look right. Not only that, but it's not obvious what to change, nor how to change it.

Put it this way: to move the game window down by 8 pixels from TLoD to CoTM took quite a long time, just to do that, because i'd almost forgotten how everything is done!
Image

Image

"Quotes from the internet may not be genuine" - Abraham Lincoln

Meph
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:47 am
Location: England, Suffolk

Post by Meph » Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:36 am

I think i went for the maximum size :D
I thought it would all just automatically fit.. oh well I'll change it to how i usually have it.

Thanks!
Its always the cracked ones that let the light in

macon
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:08 pm
Location: Grimsby, England

Post by macon » Thu Jan 07, 2010 1:10 am

You will find that the whole screen is being displayed. It is just hidden behind the hud. Moving the Hud is a head scratching experience if you've not done it before. My first time was in Excalibur Dizzy and it took hours to do. I've now got it down to a fine art thankfully.

Check out 'HandlerDrawHud()' in 'handlers.gs' and refer to the manual on what 'HudDrawTile' does.

Good Luck.

Meph
Hard Boiled Egg
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:47 am
Location: England, Suffolk

Post by Meph » Thu Jan 07, 2010 1:35 am

In fact id still have to shrink the game play aria anyway even if the sides of the boarder fit the bottom is no even in playing sight.
But I've sorted the issue by just putting the screen back to how it was, im happy i didn't have to start the map over just needed alittle adjustment to get things back into the correct rooms. lol

Probably looks better to be honest..
Its always the cracked ones that let the light in

Post Reply